PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: May 22, 2018

AML Analytics recognizes that your privacy is very important, and we take it seriously. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes our policies and procedures about the collection, use, disclosure, and sharing of your personal information or personal data when you use AML Analytics Web Sites/Services. AML Analytics Ltd. is the data controller for your personal information collected through our various websites, APIs, email notifications, integrations, and applications and from our partners and other third parties. This Privacy Policy applies to activities by AML Analytics Ltd. and its affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively “AML Analytics,” “we” or “us”). For clarity, personal information or personal data means information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. When using any of our Services you consent to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

The information we receive may be used to provide and improve the Services, respond to your inquiries, fulfil your requests and to offer you compatible products and services. If, at any time, the purpose for our collection of information changes or if we disclose the information we collect to a type of third party not previously identified, we will notify you and offer you the opportunity to opt out of such uses or disclosures where it involves non-sensitive information or opt-in where sensitive information is involved.

Basic Account Information: We ask you to log in and provide certain personal information (i.e. your email address and password) to be able to access data associated with your user account.

Links: AML Analytics may keep track of how you interact with links across our Services, including our email notifications, third-party services, and client applications, by redirecting clicks or through other means. We do this to help improve our Services and to be able to share aggregate click statistics such as how many times a link was clicked on.

Cookies: We use cookies and similar technologies to collect additional website usage data and to improve our Services. For more information, please visit: https://www.aml-analytics.com/cookie-policy.html.

Log Data: When you use our Services, we may receive information ("Log Data") such as your IP address, email address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device information (including device and application IDs), search terms, and cookie information. We receive Log Data when you interact with our Services, for example, when you visit our websites, sign into our Services or interact with our email notifications. We may also receive Log Data when you click on, view or interact with a link on our Services to a third-party application. AML Analytics uses Log Data to provide, understand, and improve our Services.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

AML Analytics uses a variety of third-party services to help provide our Services, such as hosting services (Microsoft Azure), and to help us understand and improve the use of our Services, such as analytics services (Google Analytics). These third-party service providers may collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, such as cookies or your IP address. We may need to share personal information with our third-party service providers to provide products or services to you. Our third-party service providers do not have any right to use the information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us and as such, they are subject to confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy, and on the condition that the third parties use your private personal data only on our behalf and pursuant to our instructions.

You hereby consent to our sharing of your personal information with our third-party service providers.

ACCESSING AND MODIFYING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us using details at the bottom of this policy.

If you request your account to be deleted, to the extent permitted by applicable law, we will retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, maintain appropriate business records, and enforce our agreements.

DATA SECURITY AND INTEGRITY

We use reasonable physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to protect the information we collect from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, destruction, and to ensure that the information we process is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and current to the extent necessary for the purposes for which we use the information. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please contact us immediately if you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure.

DATA RETENTION

We will retain your personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary to fulfil the relevant purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. The retention period will primarily be determined by relevant legal and regulatory obligation and/or duration of our business relationship with you, your employer or another associated party. We will securely delete or erase your personal information if there is no valid business reason for retaining your data. In exceptional circumstances, we may retain your personal information for longer periods of time if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation, in the event of any complaints or there is another valid business reason the data will be needed in the future.

OUR POLICY TOWARDS CHILDREN

Our Services are not directed to persons under age 13. If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us immediately. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we become aware that a child under age 13 has provided us with personal information, we take steps to remove such information and terminate the child's account.

OUR RESPONSE TO DO-NOT-TRACK SIGNALS

Because we want to improve our Services by better understanding your experience, we do not change our behaviour based on a web browser's Do Not Track signal.

COMPLAINTS

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with legal requirements you can make a complaint to relevant Data Protection Authority. Our Lead Authority within the European Union is the UK Information Commissioner’s Office ( https://ico.org.uk/concerns/).

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We regularly review our privacy policy and place any updates on this webpage. We may contact you by email or post to update you with any significant changes to the policy.

MORE INFORMATION

Our privacy policy aims to provide clear information on how we handle and protect your personal information, giving you more control over how your data is used and how you are contacted; But after reading our policy, if there is anything that is unclear, or you just want more information, please contact us through one of our preferred contact methods below.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER CONTACT DETAILS

  • Email: dataprotection@aml-analytics.com
  • Phone: +44 (0)1264 889 339
  • Address: Data Protection Officer, Thruxton Down House, Thruxton Down, Andover, Hampshire. SP11 8PR